One flat monthly fee, an appliance your clinic owns, and no charge per page. Change the example figures below to your own and compare them with a per-page records service. These are pilot prices for one appliance; larger setups are quoted. The product is in development and not in clinical use.
01Your figures
Start with what you pay now
The figures below are an example. Move each one to match your clinic and everything on this page recalculates, including the drawings.
Example figures, not any real clinic's
One pilot appliance covers up to 30,000.
Wage plus employer costs.
Your estimate. Leave at 0 to judge on fees alone.
25,000 of 30,000 pages a month83% of what one pilot appliance covers.
Nothing you enter leaves this page. It is not stored or sent anywhere.
Every month
$300less every month$1,200 flat, against $1,500 for 25,000 pages at $0.06 a page.
Once
$10,000before any monthly fee$7,500 for an appliance your clinic owns. $2,500 for setup, refunded if the acceptance test fails.
Pays for itself
Month 34on fees aloneWithin the first year if it saves 36 minutes of checking per case.
Ceiling
$1,400the most the monthly fee can be in years one to fourAt your figures, the per-page service costs $1,500 a month today.
At 25,000 pages a month, AirGapped Health costs $300 less every month than the per-page service, from the first month. The $10,000 one-time cost buys the setup and an appliance your clinic owns. On fees alone it pays for itself in month 34. If it saves your team 36 minutes of checking per case, it pays for itself within the first year.
02Cost by volume
A per-page bill grows with every page. A flat fee does not.
What matters is where the lines cross, and which side of that point your clinic sits on.
Per-page serviceAirGapped HealthFee ceilingHover or tap the drawing for exact figures
Fig. 1
Above 20,000 pages a month, the flat fee costs less than the per-page bill. At 25,000 pages the difference is $300 a month in favour of AirGapped Health. The dotted line is the most the fee can reach in years one to four. The shaded band is beyond one pilot appliance, where larger setups are quoted.
Break-even, monthly fee alone
20,000 pages a month
Break-even, year one
33,889 pages a month, including the $10,000
Break-even, five years
22,778 pages a month, including the $10,000
Per case
$40a case in monthly fees, against $50 with the per-page service at 833 pages a case.
03Setups
One appliance to start. Larger hardware when you need it.
The software is the same at every size. What changes with volume is the hardware it runs on, and how many appliances there are.
Available for pilot clinics
Pilot appliance
$1,200 a month
One appliance at your main site
Up to three linked sites
Up to 30,000 pages a month
$7,500 appliance, yours to keep. $2,500 setup, refunded if the acceptance test fails.
Your volume fits here
On request
Larger appliance
Quoted for your volume
Faster graphics hardware in the same kind of sealed box
More pages a month and more linked sites
Sized after a trial on your own files
Your volume fits here
On request
Several appliances
Quoted per deployment
For clinic groups and larger organizations
One appliance per location or region, each under local control
The same software and the same rules on every box
Limits are set from what one appliance does today, with room for large files and resends. They will rise as the software gets faster, once the faster speed has been measured, not before.
04Five years
The running total, month by month
AirGapped Health starts behind by its one-time cost and closes the gap every month the flat fee is lower than the per-page bill.
Per-page serviceAirGapped HealthHover or tap the drawing for exact figures
Fig. 2
After five years: per-page service $90,000, AirGapped Health $82,000 including the appliance and setup. It catches up in month 34 and stays ahead. Both at today's prices.
Year by year, at your figures
Year
Per-page service
AirGapped Health
Staff time saved
Running position
Year 1
$18,000
$24,400
$0
Behind $6,400
Year 2
$18,000
$14,400
$0
Behind $2,800
Year 3
$18,000
$14,400
$0
Ahead $800
Year 4
$18,000
$14,400
$0
Ahead $4,400
Year 5
$18,000
$14,400
$0
Ahead $8,000
05Where it goes
The one-time cost is large in year one and small over five
Almost a third of year one is equipment that stays with your clinic.
Year oneFive years
AirGapped Health costs, at pilot prices
Item
Year one
Five years
Monthly fees$1,200 a month, from the acceptance date
$14,400 59%
$72,000 88%
ApplianceYour clinic's property
$7,500 31%
$7,500 9%
Setup and trainingRefunded if the acceptance test fails
$2,500 10%
$2,500 3%
Total
$24,400
$82,000
06Your team's time
Fees are half of it. The other half is checking time.
Someone checks and fixes every records summary before a clinician relies on it. How much of that time AirGapped Health gives back is for you to judge on your own files. The table shows what each answer would mean, at approximate Ontario staffing costs.
Hover or tap the drawing for exact figures
Fig. 3
On fees alone it pays for itself in month 34. Saving 36 minutes per case (30 cases a month at $30 an hour) brings that within the first year.
Month it pays for itself, by who does the checking and the time saved per case
Who does the checking
None
15 min
30 min
45 min
60 min
90 min
Medical administrative assistant$30 an hour
Month 34
Month 20
Month 14
Month 11
Month 9
Month 7
Registered practical nurse$37 an hour
Month 34
Month 18
Month 12
Month 9
Month 8
Month 6
Registered nurse$48 an hour
Month 34
Month 16
Month 10
Month 8
Month 6
Month 5
Within year oneWithin year two
Medical administrative assistant: $24.71 an hour, average, Indeed Canada, July 2026. Used here at $30 an hour.
Registered practical nurse: $31.00 an hour, median, Government of Ontario. Used here at $37 an hour.
Registered nurse: $40.00 an hour, median, Job Bank, December 2024. Used here at $48 an hour.
Hourly costs add about 20% to the wage for employer CPP and EI, vacation and public holiday pay, and basic benefits. They are approximate; your own payroll figure is better. Staff time becomes money only when it reduces paid hours or lets the same team take on more cases.
07The risk
You see it work before any monthly fee
01
Trial day
Free and without obligation, under a signed trial agreement and after your privacy review.
02
Prices held
The prices on this page are held for 30 days after the trial day.
03
Sign and install
$7,500 for the appliance and $2,500 for setup. Installation is targeted within 21 days of payment.
04
Acceptance test
Your first 25 files under the pilot, over 14 days at most. No monthly fee while it runs.
If it passes
The $1,200 monthly fee starts on the acceptance date. Nothing is payable for any period before it.
If it fails
If a material defect is not fixed in time, you can walk away: the setup fee is refunded, the appliance stays yours, and no monthly fee is ever charged.
08The terms
The terms behind these numbers
Including the parts that work against the case above.
Before tax. All amounts are in Canadian dollars and exclude HST, which applies to both options.
Pilot limits. One pilot appliance covers up to three linked sites and up to 30,000 pages a month. Larger volumes are quoted.
Commitment. The first term is 12 months from the acceptance date, then 12 months at a time unless you give 60 days' notice.
Price changes. Only at renewal, by at most 7%, and never above $1,400 a month in years one to four. After that, the 7% limit still applies.
Ending early. Leaving partway through a term costs half of the monthly fees left in that term.
The appliance. Its price is not refunded after delivery. It stays your clinic's property whatever happens.
Today's prices. Both options are shown at today's prices. A per-page service may change its rate; our limits are above.
Your figures. The page and staff figures are examples and estimates. None of them is a promise by AirGapped Health.
Pilot prices. These are the prices for a pilot clinic. The signed agreement sets the terms that apply.